Churches together in Essex of East London logo

Privacy Policy

Churches Together in Essex & East London (CTEEL) is an Association in England (No.1130217) and committed to safeguarding your privacy.  At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. 

 

Personal data 
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Data controller
You can check the personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by emailing CTEEL’s Country Ecumenical Officer on ecumenicalofficer@cteel.org.uk.  

 

Data management
CTEEL complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date; 
  • Storing and destroying it securely; 
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; 
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure;
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; 
  • To administer member records; 
  • To promote the interests of the organisation; 
  • To manage our employees and volunteers; 
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news and events associated with the work of CTEEL and its sponsoring bodies.

 

Information provided by the data subject
Those who have communications have provided us with their personal data. This data has been provided by email or by joining our mailing list via our website. The information provided includes:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact details such as email address, telephone number
  • Website, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media
  • Church leader and if specific role if held
  • Church, denomination, Churches Together Group or organisation

 

Legal obligations and requirements for consent
The legal basis for processing your data is as follows:

  • Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news and events associated with the work of CTEEL and its sponsoring bodies;
  • Processing as necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing as carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided;
  • Processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); 
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent;
  • For members of CTEEL, we do not request consent to hold and process your data in relation to the day-to-day running of the charity. We rely instead on ‘Legitimate Interest’.

 

Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of CTEEL in order to meet the aims of the organisation. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

There may be occasions where it is necessary to share personal information where it is required by law or to respond to any legal or regulatory action.

There are also a few situations where our legitimate interests involve us sharing some supporter information who are contracted to fulfil specific services for us.  For example, from time to time we may use the email service MailChimp (the provider) to deliver to our CTEEL network the emails they have signed up to receive.  However, we remain in control of the information and the provider is not allowed to do anything with the information other than what we have requested.

 

Retention of personal data
We retain your data on the following basis:

CTEEL members contact details: whilst you are a member of the CTEEL;

Interested parties: whilst you request to be kept informed of news and events associated with the work of CTEEL and its sponsoring bodies.

 

Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR regulations, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which CTEEL holds about you; 
  • The right to request that CTEEL corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for CTEEL to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to unsubscribe from emails at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with their personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means];
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority), direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this data privacy notice, or if there are changes in applicable law we will share an updated version of this policy via our website. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it.  We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.  .

 

Website Cookies
What are cookies?  
Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website.

Why do we use cookies?  We use cookies for the operation, security monitoring and improvement of our website.

Third party websites: In the course of a person’s visit to our website third-parties providing services on our website or having content embedded in our website may also place cookies on a user’s device to enable the functionality of their services and for their own purposes.  We do not control how these third parties use cookies so our website: users should refer to the third party’s own privacy policy and cookie policy. 

We have identified Facebook as a third party.  We enable users to follow our Facebook page from our website.  If a user visits our site while logged-in to Facebook, they may place further cookies on a user’s device.  View Facebook’s privacy policy.

 

Contact details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the County Ecumenical Officer, Churches Together in Essex & East London, c/o The United Reformed Church Eastern Synod, 36 Duxford Road, Whittlesford, Cambridge, CB22 4ND or by emailing ecumenicalofficer@cteel.org.uk.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Last updated 21st August 2019

The Diocese of Chelmsford The United Reformed Church The Eastern Baptist Association The Salvation Army The Diocese of Brentwood The London District Methodist Church Bedfordshire, Essex and Hertfordshire Methodist district New Frontiers The Quakers Church The redeemed church of God